Lollapalooza ’06

Lollapalooza ’06 took place from August 4-6, 2006 at Grant Park in Chicago, IL. This year would see the Red Hot Chili Peppers become the second band the headline Lollapalooza on two different years, the other band being Jane’s Addiction.

August 4 Lineup

AT&T Stage
Ween, The Raconteurs, Umphry’s McGee, Panic! At the Disco, The Subways

But Light Stage
Death Cab for Cutie, My Morning Jacket, Ryan Adams, Eels, Blue October

Adidas-Champs Stage
Sleater-Kinney, Iron & Whine, Stars, Aqualung, Deadboy & The Elephantmen

Q101 Stage
Violent Femmes, The Secret Machines, Editors, Cursive, Sound Team

PlayStation Stage
Lady Sovereign, Jeremy Enigk, Ohmega Watts, Anathallo, Midlake

AMD Stage
Mates of State, Mute Math, The M’s, Husky Rescue, Ghostland Observatory, The Cankles (Last Band Standing Runner Up)

Mindfield Stage
VHS or Beta (DJ Set)

Kidz Stage
Remo Drum Circle, The Blisters, Alvin Ailey Dancing Workshop, Alvin Ailey Dance Camp, Kid Tribe, Breadancing w/ the Brickheadz, Asheba, Remo Drum Circle, Scribble-Monster

BMI Stage
John McLaughlin, Kelly Sloltz, Makeshifte, Cameron McGill and What Army, Bon Mots

August 5 Lineup

AT&T Stage
Kanye West, Common, Gnarls Barkley, Coheed and Cambria, Living Things

Bud Light Stage
Manu Chao, The Flaming Lips, Sonic Youth, Built to Spill, Nada Surf

Adidas-Champs Stage
Thievery Corporation, The Dresden Dolls, Calexico, Feist, Matt Costa

Q101 Stage
The New Pornographers, The Smoking Popes, Wolfmohter, The Go! Team, Be Your Own Pet, Tonedeff (Last Band Standing Winner)

PlayStation Stage
Blackalicious, Lyrics Born, Peeping Tom, Sybris, Sa-Ra

AMD Stage
Disco Biscuits, Particle, Oh No! Oh My!, Cold War Kids, Rainer Maria

Mindfield Stage
DJ Rashida (DJ Set)

Kidz Stage
Remo Drum Circle, Justin Robers, Breakdancing w/ the Brickheadz, Chutzpah, Peter DiStefano Guitar Workshop, Justin Robers, Remo Drum Circle (feat. Asheba), Ella Jenkins (feat. Asheba), Alvin Ailey Dancing Workshop, The Candy Band, Kid Tribe, Scribble-Monster

BMI Stage
Kill Hanna, Elvis Perkins, Lanz, St. James, Musical Outfits

August 6 Lineup

AT&T Stage
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Queens of the Stone Age, Matisyahu, Ben Kweller, Sparta

Bud Light Stage
Wilco, The Shins, Nickel Creek, The Redwalls

Adidas-Champs Stage
Blues Traveler, Poi Dog Pondering, Andrew Bird, The Frames, Mucca Pazza

Q101 Stage
Broken Social Scene, She Wants Revenge, 30 Seconds to Mars, The Hold Steady, Office

PlayStation Stage
Reverend Horton Heat, Pepper, Hot Chip, Burden Brothers, Trevor Hall

AMD Stage
Of Montreal, The New Amsterdams, The Benevento-Russo Duo, Manishevitz, What Made Milwaukee Famous

Mindfield Stage
Mixin’ Marc (DJ Set), Mix Master Mike (DJ Set)

Kidz Stage
Remo Drum Circle, Asheba, Breakdancing w/ the Brickheadz, Q Brothers, Terrible Two’s, Alvin Ailey Dancing Workshop, Patti Smith, Peter DiStefano Guitar Workshop, Perry Farrell & Peter DiStefano, Kid Tribe, School of Rock

BMI Stage
Deadsy, Assassins, Moses Mayfield, Manchester Orchestra, Catfish Haven, Katie Todd Band