Lollapalooza ’07

Lollapalooza ’07 took place from August 3-5, 2007 at Grant Park in Chicago, IL. Early lineup listings included Sean Lennon on the tour, but his name was dropped from future lineups. Cansei De Ser Sexy was to headline the Citi Stage on August 4, but were forced to cancel due to travel difficulties.

August 3 Lineup

AT&T Stage
Daft Punk, Satellite Party, moe., Jack’s Mannequin, Ghostland Observatory

Bud Light Stage
Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, The Black Keys, M.I.A., The Polyphonic Spree, Soulive

Adidas Stage
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force, G. Love & Special Sauce, Sparklehorse, Son Volt, Elvis Perkins in Dearland

MySpace Stage
LCD Soundsystem, Blonde Redhead, Slightly Stoopid, Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, The Fratellis

PlayStation Stage
The Rapture, Electric Six, Charlie Musselwhite, Colour Revolt, Carey Ott

Citi Stage
Silversun Pickups, Against Me!, Viva Voce, Chin Up Chin Up, Last Band Standing Winner

BMI Stage
Wax on Radio, Inward Eye, Powerspace, Bang Bang Bang, Tom Schraeder, The Switches

MOTO Stage
Mickey Avalon, Matt Roan, Second City Improv, Playstation Competition: “Buzz” Triva, Battle Royale (Round 2), Mission Improvable Improv, Playstation Competition: Singstar, Battle Royale (Round 1)

KIDZ Stage
Paul Green’s School of Rock Allstars, Peter Himmelman, The Sippy Cups, The Hipwaders, Rock for Kids Youth Jam Band

August 4 Lineup

AT&T Stage
Muse, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Silverchair, Tokyo Police Club

Bud Light Stage
Interpol, Snow Patrol, The Roots, Stephen Marley, I’m from Barcelona

Adidas Stage
Patti Smith, Regina Spektor, Sound Tribe Sector 9, Pete Yorn, Matt and Kim

MySpace Stage
Spoon, The Hold Steady, Motion City Soundtrack, Tapes ‘n Tapes, Sherwood, Last Band Standing Runner-Up

PlayStation Stage
Roky Erickson & The Explosives, Rhymefest, Sam Roberts Band, Ryan Shaw, High Class Elite

Citi Stage
Matt and Kim, Cold War Kids, Aqueduct, The Satin Peaches, Arckid

BMI Stage
Back Door Slam, Cage the Elephant, Lady Gaga, Kevin Michael, Ludo, Dear and the Headlights

MOTO Stage
DJ Klever and DJ Craze, Josh Hopkins, Battle Royale (Round 2), Mission Improvable Improv, Playstation Competition: Singstar, Battle Royale (Round 1), Second City Improv, Playstation Competition: “Buzz” Trivia

KIDZ Stage
Jim James, Patti Smith, The Hipwaders, The Sippy Cups, The Blisters, The Candy Band

August 5 Lineup

AT&T Stage
Pearl Jam, My Morning Jacket, Kings of Leon, Lupe Fiasco, Dax Riggs

Bud Light Stage
Modest Mouse, The Stooges, Amy Winehouse, The Cribs

Adidas Stage
Cafe Tacuba, Yo La Tengo, Paolo Nutini, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Juliette and the Licks

MySpace Stage
TV on the Radio, !!!, Blue October, Heartless Bastards, White Rabbits

PlayStation Stage
The Wailers, Apostle of Hustle, Los Campesinos!, Dios Malos, The Postmarks

Citi Stage
Peter Bjorn & John , Annuals, The Black Angels, David Vandervelde, The 1900s

BMI Stage
Bound Stems , John Paul White, The Diffs, Smoosh, Mr. North, The Graduate

MOTO Stage
Kid Sister, Flosstradamus, Battle Royale (Round 2), Mission Improvable Improv, PlayStation Competition: Singstar, Battle Royale (Round 1), Second City Improv, Playstation Competition: “Buzz” Trivia

KIDZ Stage
Ben Harper, Paul Green’s School of Rock Allstars with Perry Farrell, Peter DiStefano & Perry Farrell, Wee Hairy Beasties, Q Brothers, Peter Himmelman