Lollapalooza ’10

Lollapalooza ‘10 took place August 6-8, 2010 at Grant Park in Chicago, IL.

This was Soundgarden’s third Lollapalooza, but their first time headlining.

Friday, August 6 Lineup:

South Stage
Balkan Beat Box, Raphael Saadiq, Devo, Hot Chip, Lady Gaga

Budweiser Stage
Wavves, Mavis Staples, Thew New Pornographers, The Black Keys, The Strokes

Playstation Stage
B.o.B, Los Amigos Invisibles, Drive-By Truckers, Dirty Projectors, Jimmy Cliff

Adidas Stage
Javelin, The Walkmen, The Big Pink, Matt & Kim, Chromeo

The Groove Stage
Foxy Shazam, The Constellations, American Bang, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Fuck Buttons, Jamie Lidell

BMI Stage
These United States, The Ettes, Jukebox the Ghost, My Dear Disco, Semi Precious Weapons, Neon Trees

Perry’s
LDJS Remix, BBU, Ancient Astronauts, Ana Sia, Peanut Butter Wolf, Kidz In The Hall, J. Cole, Caspa, Erol Alkan, Tiga, 2ManyDJs

Kidzapalooza
The Happiness Club, School of Rock, The Candy Band, Tim and the Space Cadets, Rocknocerous, Ed Kowalcyzk, Recess Monkey

Saturday, August 7:

South Stage
Rebelution, Blues Traveler, Gogol Bordello, Social Distortion, Green Day

Budweiser Stage
The Soft Pack, Stars, Grizzly Bear, Spoon, Phoenix

Playstation Stage
The Kissaway Trail, Wild Beasts, The xx, Metric, Cut Copy

Adidas Stage
Mimicking Birds, Rogue Wave, TBA, AFI, Slightly Stoopid

The Groove Stage
The Morning Benders, Harlem, Warpain, Dawes, Deer Tick, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros

BMI Stage
My Name Is John Michael, Skybox, Dragonette, Dan Black, Royal Bangs

Perry’s Stage
Lance Herbstrong, Only Children, Vonnegutt, FreeSol, Beats Antique, Wolfgang Gartner, Steve Porter, Jachim Garraud, PerryEtty vs. Chris Cox, Kaskade, Rusko, DJ Mel, Empire of the Sun (Full Live Band)

Kidzapalooza
Tim and the Space Cadets, The Candy Band, Rocknocerous, The Verve Pipe, The Happiness Club, Dan Zanes & The Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra, JP. Chrissie & The Fairground Boys

Sunday, August 8, 2010:

South Stage
Nneka, The Cribs, X Japan, Wolfmother, Soundgarden

Budweiser Stage
The Antlers, Blitzen Trapper, Yeasayer, MGMT, Arcade Fire

Playstation Stage
Miniature Tigers, The Dodos, Mumford & Sons, MUTEMATH, The National

Adidas Stage
HEALTH, Switchfoot, Minus the Bear, Eryka Badu, Cypress Hill

The Groove Stage
Frank Turner, Company of Thieves, The Ika Reilly Assassination, Hockey. Frightened Rabbit, The Temper Trap

BMI Stage
Son of Bad Man, Neon Hitch, The Band of Heathens, Freelance Whales, Violent Soho

Perry’s Stage
Dani Deahl, Team Bayside high, Felix Cartal, Didi Gutman of Brazilian Girls, NERVO, Chiddy Bang, Mexican Institute of Sound, Dirty South, Flosstradamus, Felix da Housecat, Digitalism (DJ Set)

Kidzapalooza
School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Recess Monkey, Dan Zanes & The Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra, Peter DiStefano & Tor, thenewno2, Perry Farrell, The Verve Pipe